• History
  • Library
  • Personnel
  • Community
  • Visit Us
  • Contact Us

Ongoing Associateship and Fellowship Appointments

The CHS awards fellowship and associateship appointments to researchers at all stages of their careers. Such appointments recognize that a scholar is working on a specific initiative or project related to the CHS mission.

Associates

Lucia Athanassaki (University of Crete), Associate in Hellenic Studies

Sahar Bazzaz (College of the Holy Cross), Associate in Comparative Cultural Studies

Stamatia Dova (Hellenic College), Associate in Hellenic Literature and Language

Dimitris Kastritsis (University of St. Andrews), Associate in Comparative Cultural Studies

Ilham Khuri-Makdisi (Northeastern University), Associate in Comparative Cultural Studies

Rhea Lesage (Harvard University), Associate for Collaborative Library Initiatives

Pedro Olalla (Center for Hellenic Studies), Associate in Geography of Myths

Ioanna Papadopoulou (Center for Hellenic Studies, Université Libre de Bruxelles), Associate in Multi-Disciplinary Research/IT and Publications

Anastasia-Erasmia Peponi (Stanford University), Associate in Hellenic Studies 

Antonios Rengakos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Associate in Hellenic Studies 

Evina Sistakou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Associate in Hellenic Studies

Anna Stavrakopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Associate in Comparative Cultural Studies

Christos Tsagalis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Associate in Hellenic Studies

Maria Xanthou (University of Bristol), Associate in Pindaric Studies

Fellows

Phoebe Acheson (Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County), Fellow in Information Fluency

Marie Augier (Laboratoire ANHIMA, Université de Strasbourg), Fellow in Ancient History

Deborah Beck (University of Texas at Austin), Fellow in Homeric Studies

Saïd-Esteban Belmehdi (Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 1), Fellow in Digital Humanities

Rebecca Benefiel (Washington and Lee University), Fellow in Digital Epigraphy

Natasha Bershadsky (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Ancient Greek History

Naomi Carless Unwin (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Ancient History

Maria Chriti (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), CHS-AUTH Fellow in Hellenic Studies

Angela Cinalli (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Greek Epigraphy

Masa Culumovic (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Pindaric Studies

Malcolm Davies (University of Oxford), Fellow in Ancient Greek Literature

Philip Desenne (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Instructional Technology

Ryan Fowler (Franklin and Marshall College), Sunoikisis Fellow in Curricular Development

José Luis García Ramón (University of Cologne), Fellow in Linguistics

Simon Germain-Batisse (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Hellenic Studies

Madeleine Goh (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Lexicography

Gwendolyn Gruber (Center for Hellenic Studies), Sunoikisis Fellow in Curricular Development

Claire Jacqmin (Université Paris 1 - Panthéon-Sorbonne), Fellow in Ancient History

Effimia Karakantza (University of Patras), Fellow in Ancient Greek Literature

Jennifer Kellogg (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Modern Greek Literature

Emily Kohut (Center for Hellenic Studies), Sunoikisis Fellow in Curricular Development - Post-baccalaureate

Hai-Li Kong (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Social Science - Post-baccalaureate

Stavros Kouloumentas (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Ancient Philosophy

Demetrios Kyritses (University of Crete), Fellow in Comparative Cultural Studies

Panayotis League (Harvard University), James A. Notopoulos Fellow

Vasileios Liotsakis (University of Heidelberg), CHS-AUTH Fellow in Hellenic Studies

Anita Nikkanen (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Classical Philology

Anne-Sophie Noel (Hisoma, Lyon), Fellow in Ancient Greek Literature and Object Studies

Androniki Oikonomaki (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), CHS-AUTH Fellow in Hellenic Studies

Ryan S. Olson (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Late Antique Studies

Rostislav Oreshko (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Homeric Studies

Michael Pregill (Boston University), Fellow in Late Antique Studies

Anna Rosenberg (University of Athens), Fellow in Comparative Cultural Studies 

Stephanie Roussou (University of Cologne), Fellow in Linguistics

Eleftherios Routzounis (Kapa Research), Fellow in Greek Diaspora Studies - Post-baccalaureate

Benjamin Salter (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Digital Humanities

Lindsay Samson (Center for Hellenic Studies), Sunoikisis Fellow in Curricular Development 

Norman B. Sandridge (Howard University), Fellow in Leadership Studies and Greater Washington Outreach

Sunil Sharma (Boston University), Fellow in Epic Traditions

Noel Spencer (Center for Hellenic Studies), Fellow in Instructional Technology

Keith Stone (Harvard University), Postdoctoral Fellow in Comparative Study of Ancient Texts, Instructional Design, and Research Publications

Sassan Tabatabai (Boston University), Fellow in Epic Traditions

Niki Tsironis (Center for Hellenic Studies, National Hellenic Research Foundation), Fellow in Byzantine Studies

James Uden (Boston University), Fellow in Epic Traditions

Carlo Vessella (Harvard University), Fellow in Hellenic Studies

Bryce Walker (Center for Hellenic Studies), Sunoikisis Fellow in Curricular Development