CorHaLi 2017 Program

Download a PDF version of the program and participants list.

June 16–June 18, 2017
Nafplio, Greece

Colloquium Program

15 June

  Arrival of Speakers and Participants in Athens
4:00pm Departure from Athens Airport to Nafplio
6:30pm Check-in at hotels
8:00-9:30pm Welcome Reception at the Center for Hellenic Studies

16 June

 9:00-9:15am Opening remarks
9:15-10:45am Panel 1
  Moderator: David Elmer
  Hanna Golab (Princeton), "Experiencing Ancient Urban Soundscapes: Ephesos in the 2nd c. CE" (View Abstract)
  Alexander Forte (Harvard), "Integrating the Enclosed Soundscape of the Eleusinian Mysteries" (View Abstract)
  Max Leventhal (Cambridge), "Inscribed Resonance: The Soundscape of the Memnoneion at Egyptian Thebes" (View Abstract)
10:45-11:15am Coffee break
11:15-12:45pm Panel 2
  Moderator: Andrew Ford
  Ombretta Cesca (Lausanne), "Ὄσσα, Zeus Πανομφαῖος, and the Heralds: Voicescapes in the Iliad(View Abstract)
  Sylvie Galhac (Lille), "De l’Iliade à l’Odyssée: l’émergence d’une pensée de la sensation auditive" (View Abstract)
  Tanvi Solanki (Cornell), "Sonic Translations: Herder Hears Homer Singing" (View Abstract)
12:45-2:15pm Lunch (not provided)
2:15-3:45pm Panel 3
  Moderator: Cléo Carastro
  Jerome André (Lausanne), "Les sons des Cyclopes dans l’Odyssée(View Abstract)
  David Bouvier (Lausanne), "Entendez-vous le doux murmure de la Fontaine Castalie: à propos du terme psophos dans le Péan 6 de Pindare" (View Abstract)
  Xavier Gheerbrant and Sarah Lagrou (Lille), "Soundscapes and Poetics in Pindar’s Olympian 9" (View Abstract)
3:45-4:15pm Coffee break
4:15-5:45pm Panel 4
  Moderator: Jeffrey Rusten
  Massimo Cè (Harvard), "The Whistle of Polyphemus: Sonic Orchestration in Theocritus’ Bucolic Poems" (View Abstract)
  Thomas Nelson (Cambridge), "Symphonic Bestiaries: Poetic and Cultural Resonances in the Sounds of the Animal Kingdom" (View Abstract)
  Monica Park (Harvard), "Memories of Apolline Songscapes: Postclassical Paeanic Soundings in Callimachus' Hymn to Delos(View Abstract)
6:30-8:30pm  Dinner (provided)

17 June

9:00-10:30am Panel 5
  Moderator: Naomi Weiss
  Tom Davies (Princeton), "The Sounds of Philosophy in Greece and Iran: Parmenides and Zarathustra" (View Abstract)
  Valentin Decloquement (Lille), "Sound Effects and Self-Exhibition in the Second Sophistic: Voice and Body in Philostratos’ Lives of the Sophists" (View Abstract)
  Stefano Jedrkiewicz (Cornell/independent), "Socrates and Corybantic music" (View Abstract)
10:30-11:30am Coffee break
11:00-12:30pm Panel 6
  Moderator:Renaud Gagné
  Anne de Cremoux (Lille), "Interprétation des sons et utopie politique dans l'Anabase de Xénophon: quelques exemples" (View Abstract)
  Francesca Scrofani (Paris), "Paysage sonore et pouvoir politique dans les Lois de Platon" (View Abstract)
  Ani Chen (Cornell), "The Politics of Music Education in Aristotle" (View Abstract)
12:30-2:00pm Lunch (not provided)
2:00-3:00pm Workshop: Timotheus, Persai
3:00-3:15pm Coffee Break
3:15-4:45pm Panel 7
  Moderator: Anne de Cremoux
  Keating McKeon (Harvard), " 'Reports of My Death…': Aesch. Ag. 926-7 and the Tragic Soundscape" (View Abstract)
  Nicolas Lonfat (Lausanne), "L'huile et le vinaigre: L'affrontement vocal de Cassandre et Clytemnestre dans l'Agamemnon d'Eschyle" (View Abstract)
  Rocco Marseglia (Paris), "Des bruits de la guerre aux cris de la complainte: paysage sonore, décor sonore et pragmatique poétique dans les Perses et les Sept à Thèbes d’Eschyle" (View Abstract)
4:45-5:00pm Coffee break
5:00-6:00pm Panel 8
  Moderator: Pietro Pucci
  Athena Kirk (Cornell), "Ringing Dogs and Barking Bronze: Greek λάσκω" (View Abstract)
  Marco Romani Mistretta (Harvard), "The Sounds of Greek Machines" (View Abstract)
 6:30-8:30pm  Dinner (provided)

18 June

9:00-9:30am Discussion
9:30-11:00am Panel 9
  Moderator: Froma Zeitlin
  Daria Francobandiera (Lille), "De la transmission du son en milieu hostile: les pouvoirs du bruit dans le Prométhée enchaîné(View Abstract)
  Ella Haselswerdt (Princeton), "Sonic Sublimity in Sophocles' Oedipus at Colonus(View Abstract)
  Joshua Billings (Princeton), "Hearing σοφία" (View Abstract)
11:00-11:30am Brunch break
11:30-1:00pm Panel 10
  Moderator: David Bouvier
  Manon Brouillet (Paris), "Sounds of Epics: The Song and the Lyre in the Ritual Setting of Epic Performance" (View Abstract)
  Vasiliki Kondylaki (Lausanne), "Le paysage sonore des funérailles d’Achille: à propos des Néréides et des Muses dans l’Odyssée et dans les Posthomériques" (View Abstract)
  Joshua Katz (Princeton), "The Sounds round Oak and round Rock: The Music of Theogony 35" (View Abstract)
 1:00-1:30pm  Concluding remarks
 2:15pm Departure to Athens Airport

 

Participants

Cambridge University

Renaud Gagné
Max Leventhal
Thomas Nelson

Cornell University

Ani Chen
Stefano Jedrkiewicz
Athena Kirk
Pietro Pucci
Jeffrey Rusten
Tanvi Solanki

Harvard University

Massimo Cè
David Elmer
Alexander Forte
Keating McKeon
Monica Park
Marco Romani Mistretta
Naomi Weiss

Lausanne University

Jérôme André
David Bouvier
Ombretta Cesca
Vasiliki Kondylaki
Nicolas Lonfat

Lille University

Valentin Decloquement
Anne de Cremoux
Daria Francobandiera
Sylvie Galhac
Xavier Gheerbrant
Sarah Lagrou

Paris University - EHESS

Manon Brouillet
Cléo Carastro
Rocco Marseglia
Francesca Scrofani

Princeton University

Joshua Billings
Tom Davies
Andrew Ford
Hanna Golab
Ella Haselswerdt
Joshua Katz
Froma Zeitlin

Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece

Yiannis Petropoulos