PRIVACY NOTICE

The Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece, Harvard University (CHS Greece) is a Harvard international Center that unites the humanistic pursuits of the CHS in Washington D.C. with the homeland of Hellenism.

The Center's main mission is to support and promote the Hellenic civilization, and to bring together scholars studying these subjects, while it functions as a base of operations for scholars, students and researchers from Harvard, as well as other academic institutions from the U.S., Greece and elsewhere.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with CHS Greece.

This notice is layered. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

  1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  2. WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

  3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

  4. HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION

    I. ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES

    II.DIGITAL LIBRARY

    III. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-COMMUNICATION TOOLS

    IV. EVENT SERIES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES

    V. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM

    VI. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM PARENTS

    VII. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

    VIII. WORKSHOPS

    IX. SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM

    X. SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

    XI. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM

    XII. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

    XIII. SUMMER PROGRAMS

    XIV. TRAVEL STUDY PROGRAMS

    XV. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES

    XVI. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

    XVII. CONTACT THE CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES – GREECE

    XVIII. APPLY FOR A JOB/EXPRESS INTEREST FOR PROFESSIONAL COOPERATION WITH THE CHS GREECE

    XIX. VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES

  5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON BEHALF OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY'S CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND/OR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

  6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS


1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Greek nonprofit civil company, Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece (CHS Greece)-Harvard University is the controller of the personal data you submit to us, as specified below and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Address: Old Townhall, Philhellene Square & Otto Street, 21 100, Nafplio, Greece
Tel: (+30) 27520 47030
Email: chsnafplion(at)chs.harvard.edu

CHS Greece in certain circumstances acts as a data processor for Harvard University and/or Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. In other circumstances both CHS Greece and Harvard University are data controllers. For further information regarding how your personal data is processed by Harvard University, you may visit the University’s privacy disclosures here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here.


2. WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

The data we collect from you is transferred to and processed to the US, where the servers of Harvard University's Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. and of Harvard University are located. For such transfers the Center for Hellenic Studies in Greece uses Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards.

The data we collect from the subscribers of our digital library is stored in our premises, Nafplio-Greece.


3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Only those responsible for each individual department and/or activity of our organization have access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis. Your personal data will be used solely for the purpose stated each time and the information will not be disclosed to third parties for other, unrelated purposes.

For some processes, depending on the activity and its organizational needs, we pass your data to Harvard University's Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington, DC, and to Harvard University and/or to third parties. This is only done to facilitate your participation in the activities you are interested in. You will find who has access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis and for some treatments as detailed below.


4. HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an information request to us (including addition of your email to the CHS Greece e-communication tools).
  • You wish to attend, or have attended an educational program or activity (including workshops, symposia, etc.)
  • You are collaborating with us on a program, workshop, conference, event, and/or other activities.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event (including conferences, symposia, etc.)
  • You have subscribed to our e-newsletter.
  • You have applied for a job with us.
  • You expressed interest in cooperating with CHS Greece.
  • You are representing your organization in a collaborative activity with CHS Greece.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with CHS Greece.

I. ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

When you access our pages, the browser used on your terminal device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send

  • the IP address of the requesting web-enabled device,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL of the requested file,
  • the website/application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider

to our website server where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a smooth establishment of the connection;
  • ensuring convenient use of our website / application;
  • evaluation of system security and stability.

Analytics

When you visit our website, as well as the CHS kleos and other CHS web-presence tools we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various pages. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data through our website, we'll inform you about this.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies page.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

How long we keep it

The data is stored for the duration of navigation on our website, or session, and automatically deleted after quitting the browser. After your website session ends, the geo-localization data for the purposes of storing locations is in memory until your browser is closed or one manually erases their browsing history, cache, and cookies.

What are your rights?

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

II. DIGITAL LIBRARY

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and offer you the ability to have access to our library.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

Your full name, field of study, research purpose, research project title, and email address.

Why we need it

We use your name and email address to identify you and offer you our library services and the research purpose and project title to grant you access, as a researcher, to our Digital Library.

How long we keep it

If you revoke your consent, your data will be deleted.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

III. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-COMMUNICATION TOOLS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so that we can provide you with a service and let you know about CHS Greece news and updates, upcoming events, programs, and other related activities.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

Your full name and email address. To ensure that no errors occur when entering your e-mail address, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure: After you have entered your e-mail address in the log-in field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only when you click this confirmation link will your e-mail address be added to our distribution lists.

Why we need it

We use your email address to send you our newsletter and further emails regarding invitations and announcements of our organization, as per your consent.

How long we keep it

You may unsubscribe from our emailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every communication. If you revoke your consent to receipt of our emails, your data will be deleted from the corresponding (e-mail) distribution lists.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Recipients

We use Mailchimp platform to collect your information, create distribution lists, and send you the emails. For more information, you may visit Mailchimp's privacy policy here.

IV. EVENT SERIES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the organization of the event and your participation in it.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are invited to participate as a speaker in one of our events, you will be asked to provide your contact information, your current academic status, a copy of your ID card or passport, your social security number, your VAT number, a bank account and also to provide us with a brief CV and a photo.

During the event your speech will be filmed and then added to the CHS Greece channel on YouTube. For more information, you may visit YouTube's privacy policy here.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the organization of the event, as well as your participation in it. We also need your name, your academic status, your cv and your photos for the event’s promotional material. We also need your social security number, your VAT number and a bank account, so that we can process an honorarium, when applicable.

We use your filmed speech for our archives, the CHS Greece Digital Library, and for the CHS Greece Channel on YouTube.

How long we keep it

We keep your contact information, your photo and your filmed speech as part of our academic archives and for the CHS Greece Channel on YouTube.

We delete the rest of the information you provided us one month after the completion of the event, except parts related to honoraria, reimbursements, and/or other payments, which are shared with our accountants according to the relevant legislation.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the event. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the event. If you withdraw your consent regarding your filmed speech, we will delete it from our archives and/or YouTube channel.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the CHS Greece Academic Advisory Committee and CHS Events' Managers and Coordinators. Depending on the event, it may also be shared with other collaborative organizations. We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services. Part of this information (your name, title, photograph, academic affiliation, brief resume) will also be used for the event’s promotional purposes.

V. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the programs.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of our school programs, you will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email) and your date of birth, gender, academic affiliation-title. You will also be asked to provide certain other pieces of information, e.g. recent transcript from your school, direction of studies, English language certificate, and to sign a media release form and a conditions of participation general release form. In case of underaged applicants and participants, we need the parents’/guardians’ contact information and their consent. We also ask you to provide us with the contact information (name, position-academic, email address, phone) for one Reference-recommender. Before giving us any contact details, you should have ensured the recommender's permission.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate your participation in the program. We need your English language certificate to verify that you are capable to attend the program and that you will be able to fully benefit from the program.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the event. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation to the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and transportation services.

VI. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM PARENTS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your children’s participation in CHS Greece Programs.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you permit your children to apply for our Programs, you (as parents/guardians) will be asked to provide their contact information (full name, address, phone, email address).

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate your children’s better and safest participation in the program and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the parents of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the parents of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation to the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

VII. HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your students’ participation in CHS Greece Programs.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, specialty, and a reference letter regarding the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program and your students' participation in the program, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the recommenders of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your students’ participation to the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

VIII. WORKSHOPS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the workshop (Digital Literacy, Prose-writing, Play-writing, and/or others).

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

If you are interested to attend our workshops you will be asked to provide your contact information (name, address, phone, Email), the school in which you are teaching, and your title-specialty.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate your participation in the workshop and verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the applicants, who are not selected for the workshop, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the workshop. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the workshop.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic coordinator of the workshop as well as with CHS program-workshop managers and coordinators.

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and transportation services.

IX. SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the program.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of our summer internship programs, you will be asked to provide your contact information (name, address, phone, email), your gender and your date of birth, your country of citizenship, and your academic affiliation and experience. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a transcript, your CV, a health clearance form, a media release form and a conditions of participation and assumption of risk general release form, and your passport number. We also ask you to provide us with the contact information (name, position-academic, email address) for two References-recommenders. Before giving us any contact details, you should have ensured the recommender's permission.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program participants, as well as your participation in the program and to identify you. We need the transcript and you CV for the selection of the participants. We also need your passport number, gender, and country of citizenship to arrange your travel arrangements and accommodation.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the program. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

X. SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your students’ participation in CHS Greece Programs.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, specialty, and to answer short questions regarding the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program and your students' participation in the program and verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who did not make it to the actual program are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the recommenders of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your students’ participation in the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

XI. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the symposium that is co-organized by the International Olympic Academy and Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington, and the CHS Greece.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

If you are interested to attend this symposium, you will be asked to provide your contact information (name, email address, gender, date of birth, country of citizenship, address, phone, academic experience, title and affiliation, a recent transcript from your school/department, English language certificate,) and give us a CV. We also ask you to provide us with the contact information (name, position-academic, email address) for one Reference-recommender. Before giving us any contact details, you should have ensured the recommender’s permission first.

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the Symposium’s participants, as well as your participation in the Symposium, and to identify you. We need the transcript and your CV for the selection of the participants. We also need your passport number, gender, and country of citizenship to arrange your transport and accommodation.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the applicants, who are not selected for the symposium, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the Symposium. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the Symposium.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (International Olympic Academy and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

The International Olympic Academy uses data processors to facilitate your transportation and accommodation. Therefore, the organizers of the Symposium collaborate with travel agents.

XII. INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY – CHS ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your students’ participation in the Symposium.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, address, phone, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, and to answer some short questions about the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program and your students’ participation in the program, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected for the symposium, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your students' participation in the Symposium.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators).

XIII. SUMMER PROGRAMS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the program.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of the summer programs, you will be asked to complete an application form and provide your contact information (name, address, phone, email address), your gender and your date of birth, your citizenship and your ethnic code, and your academic affiliation and level of education. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a health clearance form and health insurance information, a Media Release Form and a Conditions of Participation and Assumption of Risk General Release Form, and your passport number.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program participants, as well as your participation in the program and to identify you. We also use parts of this information to arrange your transport, meals, and accommodation in the best possible way.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the program and your participation in it. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators). Harvard University may have different policy regarding personal data (including retention time). For more information you may visit the University's privacy disclosures here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here.

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

XIV. TRAVEL STUDY PROGRAMS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the program.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of the travel study programs, you will be asked to complete an application form and provide your full name, passport number, date of birth, phone number, emergency contact info, profession, Harvard affiliation, dietary restrictions, allergies and other severe medical conditions that the we should know in case of an emergency.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate your participation in the program and to identify you. We also use parts of this information to arrange your transport, meals, and accommodation in the best possible way.

How long we keep it

The information-applications are been deleted-destroyed after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the program and your participation in it. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with Harvard and CHS affiliated faculty members, program managers and coordinators. Harvard University may have different policy regarding personal data (including retention time). For more information you may visit the University's privacy disclosures here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here.

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

XV. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we provide you with the service and facilitate your participation in the program.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about access requirements or health issues we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need

If you are interested to attend one of the Fellowships or similar programs of the Center, you will be asked to complete an application form and provide your contact information (name, address, phone, email address), your gender, your nationality and country of citizenship, your date of birth, and your full CV. In some cases, you will also be asked to provide a photo and brief resume for our websites, and to sign a Media Release Form and a Terms and Conditions of Participation Form, and your passport number.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program participants, as well as your participation in the program and to identify you. We also use parts of this information to arrange your transport, meals, and accommodation in the best possible way.

How long we keep it

The information-applications of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the organization of the program and your participation in it. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your participation in the program.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Program affiliated faculty members from CHS and/or Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, program managers and coordinators).

We use data processors to help facilitate your transportation and accommodation. We therefore collaborate with hotels, travel agents and taxi services.

XVI. FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES REFERENCES - RECOMMENDERS

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we provide you with the service and to facilitate your students' participation in the Symposium.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need

You will be asked to provide your contact information (full name, email address), and your academic affiliation-title, and to answer some short questions about the applicant.

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the selection process of the program and the applicants' participation in the program, and to verify your identity.

How long we keep it

The information of the recommenders of the applicants, who are not selected for the program, are been deleted-destroyed after 18 months, and that of the actual participants after 5 years.

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do that, we may not be able to proceed with your students' participation in the Symposium.

Recipients

Your information will be shared with the academic-selection committee of the Program (Program affiliated faculty members from CHS and/or Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, program managers and coordinators).

XVII. CONTACT THE CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES – GREECE

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can respond to you and give you information about your questions, requests or proposals.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest, under article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

What we need

We need enough information from you so we can respond to you. When you contact us to propose a cooperation, we need enough information from you so that we can fully understand your proposal and to respond to you and/ or your organization. We'll ask for your name and email address. In case you contact us in the name of an organization, we need your name, position and work email address.

Why we need it

We need to keep a record of who we have spoken with and what has been asked for/provided. In cases someone contacts as regarding a proposed collaboration, we need to understand the nature and basic structure of the collaborative activity you propose in order for CHS Greece to decide whether it will cooperate with you/the organization you represent or not. We also need the information for sending you our response.

How long we keep it

Information about general communications will be kept for six (6) months after your last message to us.

XVIII. APPLY FOR A JOB/EXPRESS INTEREST FOR PROFESSIONAL COOPERATION WITH THE CHS GREECE

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a professional position-cooperation with the CHS Greece.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a formal cooperation. The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, or ethnic information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee.

What will we do with the information you give us

We'll use all the information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We'll use the contact details you give us to contact you to progress your application. We’ll use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don't have to provide what we ask for but it may affect your application if you don't.

How long is the information kept for

- Applications, resumes and information sent to us that are immediately discarded will be deleted - destroyed within one month of filling the post.

- Applications, resumes and information sent to us by you for future reference and without any direct connection with an employment position offered by CHS Greece, will be deleted-destroyed within one year after the communication. - Applications, biographies and information sent to us for evaluation will be deleted - destroyed within six months of filling the post.

- In case of recruitment, all information relating to the employee, including the payment of remuneration and the termination of the contract, will be retained for as long as stated by law and relevant regulations.

- Supporting documents for maternity leave and sick leave will be retained for as long as stated by law and relevant regulations.

Recipients

Your application and information will be shared with Directors and Managers of CHS Greece and CHS Washington to facilitate the selection process. If you are employed by us, relevant details about you will be provided to our accountants who provide our payroll services. This may include, among others, your name, bank details, address, date of birth, Insurance Number, ID number, VAT number, salary, family status. Similarly, some information will be shared with Harvard University to register your role and position in the University's central human resources/staff directory.

Furthermore, we collaborate with Greek Banks in order to proceed with your payment.

XIX. VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES

We meet visitors at our premises, including:

  • Students and their parents.
  • Suppliers.
  • Other visitors.

We may ask visitors to show a form of ID. The ID is for verification purposes only, we don't record this information.

Closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates inside the building for the safety and security of our visitors, premises and our staff.

As a general rule, we will not disclose this data to third parties unless required to be provided either to legal authorities (when we have a statutory obligation to provide such recordings) or to data subjects.

CCTV footage is kept for a period of up to 12 days from the time of recording. As so far as there is a potential/ongoing claim then footage may be retained for a period of up to 5 years or until the claim is finalized.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.


5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON BEHALF OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY'S CENTER FOR HELLENIC STUDIES IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND/OR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

In certain cases, we may collect information from you on behalf of Harvard University’s Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington D.C. and/or Harvard University. In these cases, the Center for Hellenic Studies in Washington and /or Harvard University is the data controller and CHS Greece acts as the data processor. This means we have no control of your personal information. For further information regarding the University’s privacy disclosures go here, and if you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also go here, or if you wish you may contact them here for details of how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data.


6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

You may exercise your rights, without any cost, by sending us an email to the following address (chsnafplion(at)chs.harvard.edu – Subject: GDPR), or by using this following template.

In particular, notwithstanding the purpose or legal basis we use to process your data, you have the following rights:

  • To request access to your personal data that we hold. This right always applies.
  • To request that we rectify the personal data that we hold. Please bear in mind that if you are a registered user, you may also access the relevant personal data section of your online account to change or update your personal data. You can challenge the accuracy of personal data held about you and ask for it to be corrected. If your data is incomplete, you can ask us to complete it by adding more details. In any case, please take into account that, on actively making your personal data available to us through any procedure, you guarantee that they are true and accurate and you undertake to notify to us any change or modification of your data.
  • To request that we erase your personal data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing them, as we have explained above, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process them.
  • To request that we cancel or limit the processing of your personal data, which entails that in certain cases you can request us to temporally suspend the processing of the data or that we keep them longer than necessary. If you have given us your consent to process your data for any purpose, you also have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.
  • When we are legally permitted to process your data due to your consent or to for the purposes of a contract you will also have the right to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will have the right to receive the personal data that you made available to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-legible format, to be able to transmit them to another entity directly without impediments on our part. In addition, where the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you will also have the right to object to the processing of your data.
  • Finally, you have the right to file a claim before the responsible data protection regulatory authority, which in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority- HDPA (www.dpa.gr, 1-3 Kifisias Ave, Athens, tel: (+30) 210 6475600)