Kinyras: The Divine Lyre

  Franklin, John Curtis. 2016. Kinyras: The Divine Lyre. Hellenic Studies Series 70. Washington, DC: Center for Hellenic Studies.

Appendix E. The ‘Lost Site’ of Kinyreia

But these delicate attempts to locate Kinýreia/on may be unnecessary. Pliny, our oldest authority, apparently had no inkling where his Cinyria was. Therefore his source did not say. For all we know, ps.-Dionysios, knowing no more than Pliny, merely joined it with Krapáseia for the sake of alliteration. Nonnos, following ps.-Dionysios, probably has no independent value; he may have joined Kinýreia and Ourania purely because of Kinyras’ associations with Aphrodite.


[ back ] 1. Pliny Natural History 5.35.130: fuere et Cinyria, Mareum, Idalium. Pliny’s source is not clear. He has just cited Timosthenes, Isidorus, Philonides, Xenagoras, and Astynomus variously for the island’s size and its alternative names. But his stated authorities for this book (enumerated in book 1) include Eratosthenes: see below.

[ back ] 2. [Dionysios the Periegete] fr. 2 Heitsch (= Stephanos of Byzantium s.v. Καρπασία): ἠδ’ ὁπόσοι Κινύρειον ἰδ’ αἰπεινὴν Κραπάσειαν [sc. ἔχον]. Stephanos collects and discusses several versions of the word.

[ back ] 3. Chuvin 1991:96 (followed by DGAC:355). To support this he would connect the myth that Kinyras crossed to Cyprus from Cilicia and married Metharme, daughter of Pygmalion ([Apollod.] Library 3.14.3: see p504), to a fragment of Hellanikos’ Kypriaka, which records Pygmalion as the founder of Karpasia (FGH 4 F 57 = Stephanos of Byzantium s.v. Καρπασία· πόλις Κύπρου, ἣν Πυγμαλίων ἔκτισεν, ὡς Ἑλλάνικος ἐν τοῖς Κυπριακοῖς). The Karpass would indeed be a natural landing from Cilicia (cf. p553). But note that ps.-Apollodoros specifically has Kinyras go first to Paphos, and then marry the daughter of Pygmalion.

[ back ] 4. This is shown by the distinctive form Κραπάσεια at 13.455; compare also 13.444 οἵ τ’ ἔχον Ὑλάταο πέδον with [Dionysios the Periegete] fr. 1 Heitsch: οἵ τ’ ἔχον Ὑλάταο θεοῦ ἕδος Ἀπόλλωνος, and the mention of Tembros and Erythrai. Cf. Chuvin 1991:96.

[ back ] 5. Nonnos Dionysiaka 13.451–452: οἵ τε πόλιν Κινύρειαν ἐπώνυμον εἰσέτι πέτρην [v.l. πάτρην] / ἀρχεγόνου Κινύραο (“Those who [sc. held] the city Kinyreia—the still eponymous fatherland [or rock] of / Ancient-born Kinyras”). For Ourania, see Diodoros Siculus 20.47.2 (Demetrios Poliorketes seizes it and marches upon Salamis); cf. Chuvin 1991:96. But note that Nonnos goes on to name Paphos immediately after Krapáseia, which undermines his location of Kinýreion/a by geographical association. Kypris:75 points out that the variant πέτρην could aptly describe the dramatic acropolis of Amathous.

[ back ] 6. Theopompos FGH 115 F 103: see p346–348.

[ back ] 7. For Marion, see p416. For the conquest and absorption of Idalion by Kition in the second half of the fifth century, see HC:125; Maier 1985:34.

[ back ] 8. Eratosthenes’ Amathousia: Hesykhios, Suda, s.v. Ῥοίκου (or Ῥύκου) κριθοπομπία (FGH 241 F 25). Or could Kinýreion simply refer to a Kinyras-shrine, such as one should assume for Palaipaphos (see p419)?

[ back ] 9. ARAB 2:266 §690.

[ back ] 10. Baurain 1981b. This requires accepting a sequence of (simple) scribal errors: first, that the preceding sign, read as the determinative URU (‘city’), has displaced KUR (‘land’), which appears twice elsewhere in this inscription (applied to the Elamites and Gutians: Borger 1956:58, “Episode 19”); second, since KUR can also have the phonetic value of kìn, (one must suppose) that a second such sign was lost by haplography. The original text would therefore be KUR < KUR, i.e. = Kìn>nu-ri-ja. Each step of this reconstruction is straightforward, but some may doubt the cumulative effect.

[ back ] 11. Baurain’s idea is reprised in Aupert and Hellmann 1984:12 and n7, 115, 117; Jasink 2010:154–155 (“cannot be discarded”); cf. Iacovou 2006b:48; Papantonio 2012:281. It is rejected by Masson 1992:29; treated skeptically by DGAC:355. Lipiński 2004:62, 75 argues that nu-ri-ja is Marion, explicable as represented to the Assyrians by Phoenician intermediaries; but cf. Masson 1992:29. The question is complicated by the identification of Qartihadast, which many would equate not with Kition but Amathous: see Smith 2008:273, 276–277 (for whom Kition itself is absent from the inscription as not being independent in Assyrian eyes).

[ back ] 12. Chorograffia p. 9 (§12): “[sc. Amathous] fù edificata dalli Asiirij, quando era soggetta alla Monarchi degli Assirii” (cf. Description pp. 20a, 91). The legend is repeated by Kyprianos, archbishop of Cyprus, in his Ἱστορία χρονολογικὴ τῆς νήσου Κύπρου (1788). These passages are collected in Aupert and Hellmann 1984:49, 51–53.

[ back ] 13. Ktesias FGH 688 F 1b = Diodoros Siculus 2.16.6.

[ back ] 14. Ktesias FGH 688 F 30 = Photios Library 72b20–42; cf. HC:130 and above p352.

[ back ] 15. Cf. Reyes 1994:55 (skeptical).

[ back ] 16. Chorograffia p. 17 (§43), Description p. 33a. See further p560 and n2.

[ back ] 17. Grivaud 1998:252 (taking over a typographical error in Lusignan, so that ‘Cinarie’ appears as ‘Cinavie’).

[ back ] 18. Grivaud 1998:87.